Padma Awards Winners List 2023, Check Full List Of Award Winners – On January 25, the government has announced one Padma Vibhushan and 25 Padma Shri awards. The Padma awards website said that after the Padma award Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri honors come in india’s highest civilian honor respectively.
The Padma awards have been announced on the eve of Republic Day. West Bengal’s renowned physician Dr Dilip Mahalanabis has been announced posthumously awarded the Padma Vibhushan award. Apart from this, SP leader Mulayam Singh Yadav has been posthumously given the Padma Vibhushan award. A total of 9 people including Kumar Mangalam Birla, Vani Jayaram, Zakir Hussain, Suman Kalyanpur have been given Padma Vibhushan award. A total of 106 personalities have been announced for padma awards.
Padma Vibhushan Awards 2023 Winners List :
This year, 25 personalities have been announced for Padma awards for their outstanding contribution in the field of literature and education, science and engineering. These include one Padma Vibhushan, three Padma Bhushan and 21 Padma Shri awards. Here’s the full list –
SN | Name | Field | State/Country |
|
Shri Balkrishna Doshi (Posthumous) | Others – Architecture | Gujarat |
|
Shri Zakir Hussain | Art | Maharashtra |
|
Shri S M Krishna | Public Affairs | Karnataka |
|
Shri Dilip Mahalanabis (Posthumous) | Medicine | West Bengal |
|
Shri Srinivas Varadhan | Science & Engineering | United States of America |
|
Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav (Posthumous) | Public Affairs | UP |
Padma Bhushan Awards:
SN | Name | Field | State/Country |
|
Shri S L Bhyrappa | Literature & Education | Karnataka |
|
Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla | Trade And Industry | Maharashtra |
|
Shri Deepak Dhar | Science & Engineering | Maharashtra |
|
Ms. Vani Jairam | Art | Tamil Nadu |
|
Swami Chinna Jeeyar | Others – Spiritualism | Telangana |
|
Ms. Suman Kalyanpur | Art | Maharashtra |
|
Shri Kapil Kapoor | Literature And Education | Delhi |
|
Ms. Sudha Murty | Social Work | Karnataka |
|
Shri Kamlesh D Patel | Others – Spiritualism | Telangana |
Padma Shri Winners
Oscar Nominations List 2023, Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress
SN | Name | Field | State/Country |
16 | Dr. Sukama Acharya | Others – Spiritualism | Haryana |
17 | Ms. Jodhaiyabai Baiga | Art | Madhya Pradesh |
18 | Shri Premjit Baria | Art | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu |
19 | Ms. Usha Barle | Art | Chhattisgarh |
20 | Shri Munishwar Chanddawar | Medicine | Madhya Pradesh |
21 | Shri Hemant Chauhan | Art | Gujarat |
22 | Shri Bhanubhai Chitara | Art | Gujarat |
23 | Ms. Hemoprova Chutia | Art | Assam |
24 | Shri Narendra Chandra Debbarma (Posthumous) | Public Affairs | Tripura |
25 | Ms. Subhadra Devi | Art | Bihar |
26 | Shri Khadar Valli Dudekula | Science and Engineering | Karnataka |
27 | Shri Hem Chandra Goswami | Art | Assam |
28 | Ms. Pritikana Goswami | Art | West Bengal |
29 | Shri Radha Charan Gupta | Literature & Education | Uttar Pradesh |
30 | Shri Modadugu Vijay Gupta | Science & Engineering | Telangana |
31 | Shri Ahmed Hussain & Shri Mohd Hussain *(Duo) | Art | Rajasthan |
32 | Shri Dilshad Hussain | Art | Uttar Pradesh |
33 | Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate | Social Work | Maharashtra |
34 | Shri C I Issac | Literature & Education | Kerala |
35 | Shri Rattan Singh Jaggi | Literature & Education | Punjab |
36 | Shri Bikram Bahadur Jamatia | Social Work | Tripura |
37 | Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene | Social Work | Assam |
38 | Shri Rakesh Radheshyam Jhunjhunwala (Posthumous) | Trade & Industry | Maharashtra |
39 | Shri Ratan Chandra Kar | Medicine | Andaman And Nicobar |
40 | Shri Mahipat Kavi | Art | Gujarat |
41 | Shri M M Keeravaani | Art | Andhra Pradesh |
42 | Shri Areez Khambatta (Posthumous) | Trade & Industry | Gujarat |
43 | Shri Parshuram Komaji Khune | Art | Maharashtra |
44 | Shri Ganesh Nagappa Krishnarajanagara | Science & Engineering | Andhra Pradesh |
45 | Shri Maguni Charan Kuanr | Art | Odisha |
46 | Shri Anand Kumar | Literature & Education | Bihar |
47 | Shri Arvind Kumar | Science & Engineering | Uttar Pradesh |
48 | Shri Domar Singh Kunvar | Art | Chhattisgarh |
49 | Shri Risingbor Kurkalang | Art | Meghalaya |
50 | Ms. Hirabai Lobi | Social Work | Gujarat |
51 | Shri Moolchand Lodha | Social Work | Rajasthan |
52 | Ms. Rani Machaiah | Art | Karnataka |
53 | Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi | Art | Chhattisgarh |
54 | Shri Prabhakar Bhanudas Mande | Literature And Education | Maharashtra |
55 | Shri Gajanan Jagannath Mane | Social Work | Maharashtra |
56 | Shri Antaryami Mishra | Literature And Education | Odisha |
57 | Shri Nadoja Pindipapanahalli Munivenkatappa | Art | Karnataka |
58 | Prof. (Dr.) Mahendra Pal | Science & Engineering | Gujarat |
59 | Shri Uma Shankar Pandey | Social Work | UP |
60 | Shri Ramesh Parmar & Ms. Shanti Parmar *(Duo) | Art | Madhya Pradesh |
61 | Dr. Nalini Parthasarathi | Medicine | Puducherry |
62 | Shri Hanumantha Rao Pasupuleti | Medicine | Telangana |
63 | Shri Ramesh Patange | Literature And Education | Maharashtra |
64 | Ms. Krishna Patel | Art | Odisha |
65 | Shri K Kalyanasundaram Pillai | Art | Tamil Nadu |
66 | Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval | Social Work | Kerala |
67 | Shri Kapil Dev Prasad | Art | Bihar |
68 | Shri S R D Prasad | Sports | Kerala |
69 | Shri Shah Rasheed Ahmed Quadri | Art | Karnataka |
70 | Shri C V Raju | Art | Andhra Pradesh |
71 | Shri Bakshi Ram | Science & Engineering | Haryana |
72 | Shri Cheruvayal K Raman | Others – Agriculture | Kerala |
73 | Ms. Sujatha Ramdorai | Science & Engineering | Canada |
74 | Shri Abbareddy Nageswara Rao | Science & Engineering | Andhra Pradesh |
75 | Shri Pareshbhai Rathwa | Art | Gujarat |
76 | Shri B Ramakrishna Reddy | Literature And Education | Telangana |
77 | Shri Mangala Kanti Roy | Art | West Bengal |
78 | Ms. K C Runremsangi | Art | Mizoram |
79 | Shri Vadivel Gopal & Shri Masi Sadaiyan *(Duo) | Social Work | Tamil Nadu |
80 | Shri Manoranjan Sahu | Medicine | Uttar Pradesh |
81 | Shri Patayat Sahu | Others – Agriculture | Odisha |
82 | Shri Ritwik Sanyal | Art | Uttar Pradesh |
83 | Shri Kota Satchidananda Sastry | Art | Andhra Pradesh |
84 | Shri Sankurathri Chandra Sekhar | Social Work | Andhra Pradesh |
85 | Shri K Shanathoiba Sharma | Sports | Manipur |
86 | Shri Nekram Sharma | Others – Agriculture | Himachal Pradesh |
87 | Shri Gurcharan Singh | Sports | Delhi |
88 | Shri Laxman Singh | Social Work | Rajasthan |
89 | Shri Mohan Singh | Literature & Education | Jammu & Kashmir |
90 | Shri Thounaojam Chaoba Singh | Public Affairs | Manipur |
91 | Shri Prakash Chandra Sood | Literature And Education | Andhra Pradesh |
92 | Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie | Art | Nagaland |
93 | Dr. Janum Singh Soy | Literature & Education | Jharkhand |
94 | Shri Kushok Thiksey Nawang Chamba Stanzin | Others – Spiritualism | Ladakh |
95 | Shri S Subbaraman | Others – Archaeology | Karnataka |
96 | Shri Moa Subong | Art | Nagaland |
97 | Shri Palam Kalyana Sundaram | Social Work | Tamil Nadu |
98 | Ms. Raveena Ravi Tandon | Art | Maharashtra |
99 | Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari | Literature & Education | Uttar Pradesh |
100 | Shri Dhaniram Toto | Literature & Education | West Bengal |
101 | Shri Tula Ram Upreti | Others – Agriculture | Sikkim |
102 | Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy | Medicine | Tamil Nadu |
103 | Dr. Ishwar Chander Verma | Medicine | Delhi |
104 | Ms. Coomi Nariman Wadia | Art | Maharashtra |
105 | Shri Karma Wangchu (Posthumous) | Social Work | Arunachal Pradesh |
106 | Shri Ghulam Muhammad Zaz | Art | Jammu & Kashmir |